IEEE EDM 2021

Conference Program

Photos (Google-Drive Folder)

Conference Proceedings 2021

Plenary Session

Chair - Sergey A. Kharitonov, Dr.Sc., Prof., Russia (Siberia) Section IE/IA/PEL Joint Chapter, Power Electronics Institute, Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Technical Session

Semiconductor Physics and Technology

Chair - Nataliya L. Shwartz, Cand.Sc., Associate Prof., Senior Researcher, Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics of SB RAS, Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Alexey Gayduk, Formation of Chiral Metamaterials by Direct Imprinting of Thin-Film Metal Elements
Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Mikhail Fedotov, Experimental and Theoretical Study of Intrinsic Variability in Hafnium Oxide Based RRAM
Scientific Research Institute of Molecular Electronics, Moscow, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Kirill Kapoguzov, Role of Cone-Shaped Contacts in VO2 Nanoswitches
Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

🥉 Dmitry Ipatov, Development of Infrared Scene Model in a Wide Wavelength Range
Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Microwave Technology and Telecommunications

Chair - Svetlana V. Vorobiova, Cand.Sc., Associate Prof., Siberian State University of Telecommunication and Information Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
Co-chair - Maksim A. Stepanov, Dr.Sc., Associate Prof., Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Adnan Alhaj Hasan, Estimation of the Radiated Emission from a Single and Coupled Wires with Insulation above the Ground Plane
Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics, Tomsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Daria Zima, Investigation and Modeling of the Spatiotemporal Signal Recorded by the Digital Antenna Array
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Vitaliy Karbolin, Features of Calculating the Noise Immunity of UWB Radiosystems in the INDOOR Mode
Siberian State University of Telecommunication and Information Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

Special session on Mobile Systems and Telecom

Chair - Vera G. Drozdova, Cand.Sc., Associate Prof., Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Kirill Kolupaev, Application of the Finite Element Method for Calculating the S-parameters of Duplexers
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Huawei Moscow Research Center, Moscow, Russia

🥇 Kirill Zeyde, An Effects Set Related to the Radio Signal Propagation in a Moving Reference Frame
Ural Federal University named after the First President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Ruslan Akhpashev, 5G System Simulator Development for Scheduler Efficiency Analysis
Siberian State University of Telecommunication and Information Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Denis Samtsov, Eight-Channel Polychromator for Spectral Measurements in the Frequency Band of 0.1-0.6 THz
Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia

X-ray, Sonic and Ultrasonic Devices: Physics, Electronics, Application

Chair - Alexey I. Soldatov, Dr.Sc., Prof., National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics, Tomsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Jianglei Chang, Bilateral Filter for Small-Angle Ultrasonic Tomography Using Linear Arrays
National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Optoelectronic Devices and Systems: Physics, Electronics, Application

Chair - Eugene V. Sypin, Cand.Sc., Prof., Biysk Technological Institute, Biysk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Konstantin Semenov, Metal Vapor Laser Pumping Source with a Multistage Charge of Storage Capacitor
V.E. Zuev Institute of Atmospheric Optics of Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Science (IAO SB RAS), Tomsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Roman Ponomarev, Influence of the Pretreatment of Lithium Niobate Surface with Plasma and Ultraviolet Radiation on the Proton Exchange in Benzoic Acid Melts
The public joint-stock company Perm Scientific-Industrial Instrument Making Company (PNPPK PJSC), Perm, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Abay Moldabekov, Laser Monitor with Independent Illumination from Capacitive-Discharge-Pumped CuBr Laser for Metal Nanopowder Combustion Study
National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Power Electronics and Power Engineering

Chair - Gennady S. Zinoviev, Dr.Sc., Prof., Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia
Co-chair - Andrey A. Antonov, Cand.Sc., SibIS LLC, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Ivan Alexandrov, Three-Phase Grid Interface Converter Control System Design to Limit a DC-side Output Impedance
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Nikita Sevostyanov, Resonant Controllers Design for Frequency-Selective Impedance Controlled DC Microgrids
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Denis Kurochkin, Comparative Analysis of DC-DC Boost Converters for Spacecraft Power Supply Systems
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Biomedical Electronics and Engineering

Chair - Gennady S. Evtushenko, Dr.Sc., National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia
Co-chair - Alexey I. Soldatov, Dr.Sc., Prof., National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics, Tomsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Aleksei Zhdanov, OculusGraphy: Filtering of Electroretinography Response in Adults
Ural Federal University named after the First President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin / Joint Stock Company “Production Association “Urals Optical & Mechanical Plant” named after Mr. E.S. Yalamov”, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Tatyana Rostovskaya, The Efficiency of Use of a Thermal Imager in Telemedicine Planning of Treatment for Venous Patients
Clinic LastikMed, St. Petersburg, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Ruslan Rakhmatullov, Visualization of a Digital Twin of the Heart
Penza State Technological University, Penza, Russia

Robotics, Mechatronics, and Automation

Chair - Oleg V. Nos, Dr.Sc., Associate Prof., Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Stanislav Ponomarev, Development and Operation of Software for Controlling the Components of a "Digital" Recloser
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Egor Ignatev, Torque Ripple Reduction of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Using Proportional-Integral-Resonant Controller with Delay of Control Response Compensation
Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Artem Gorelyy, Development of a Hybrid Method for Planning the Movement of a Group of Marine Robotic Complexes in a Priori Unknown Environment with Obstacles
Baltic State Technical University, St. Petersburg, Russia

Software Engineering and Cyber-Physical Systems

Chair - Vladimir E. Zyubin, Dr.Sc., Associate Prof., Institute of Automation and Electrometry of SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Anna Vaganova, Methods for Developing Digital Twins of Roles Based on Semantic Domain-Specific Languages
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

🥈 Ivan Chernenko, Proving Reflex Program Verification Conditions in Coq Proof Assistant
Institute of Automation and Electrometry of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Denis Migranov, A System for Visualizing the Three-Dimensional Spherical and Elliptic Spaces
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

🥉 Evgeniy Zhdarkin, Development and Verification of Smart-Contracts for the ScientificCoin Platform
Institute of Automation and Electrometry of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

History and Prospects for the Informatics and Electronics Development in the Context of Humanitarian Problems of Society Solving

Chair - Alexander N. Savostyanov, Dr.Sc., Prof., Institute of Cytology and Genetics of SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Natalya Milakhina, Use of Computer Methods for Analyzing Brain Signals to Assess the Success of Adaptation of Labor Migrants to Extreme Climate Conditions
Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Anna Popova, Information Technologies in Evidence-Based Education
Siberian State University of Telecommunications and Information Science, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Evgeny Zavarzin, EEG Data Preprocessing for Assessing the Degree of Connectivity of Areas of the Human Brain Under Resting Conditions and their Application to the Diagnosis of Socially Significant Diseases
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Young Professionals Involvement (YPI) Competition

Chair - Kirill Zeyde, Cand.Sc., Associate Prof., IEEE Russia (Siberia) Young Professionals Affinity Group, Ural Federal University named after the First President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia

First Place

🥇 Daria Lipchak, Sensorex: The Challenges for Engineering Implementation of Low–cost Non-invasive Pulse Oximeter Applicable to Diverse Patient Population
Joint Stock Company “Production Association “Urals Optical & Mechanical Plant” named after Mr. E. S. Yalamov”, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Vitaliy Tumashev, A New Technique of Au Nanopattern Formation for Metal-Assisted Chemical Etching of Silicon
Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Victor Chechetkin, Comparison of the Coplanar Waveguide to Microstrip Line Transition Design in the 77 GHz Frequency Range
Ural Federal University named after the First President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia

[Webpage]

Junior Session

Chair - Ivan V. Alexandrov, M.Sc., Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia

First Place

🥇 Alexander Vanyushkin, Test Generator for Dual-Channel IGBT and MOSFET Drivers
Municipal Autonomous Educational Institution "Second Novosibirsk Gymnasium", Novosibirsk, Russia

Second Place

🥈 Artem Kuznetsov, Using Differential Calculus to Solve Electrical Engineering Problems
Municipal Autonomous Educational Institution "Second Novosibirsk Gymnasium", Novosibirsk, Russia

Third Place

🥉 Varvara Yaitskaya, Nadezhda Sedelnikova, Orientation of a Mobile Robot in Space by Means of Machine Vision Systems
Municipal Autonomous Educational Institution "Second Novosibirsk Gymnasium", Novosibirsk, Russia

[Webpage]